2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS


QUICK LINKS

Best Health, Safety and Environment Management Program

Best Safety Industry Provider

Best Wellness and Psychological Safety Program

Canada’s Safest Employer for Young Workers

Canada’s Safest Employer in Services Sector

Canada’s Safest Logistics and Supply Chain Employer

Canada’s Safest Manufacturing Employer

Canada’s Safest Mining & Natural Resources Employer

Canada’s Safest New Employer

Canada’s Safest Oil & Gas Employer

Canada’s Safest Public Sector/Non-Profit Employer

Canada’s Safest Public Transportation Employer

CEO of the Year

Innovation in Industrial Hygiene Award

Most Innovative Use of Safety Technology

Rising Star Award

The Avetta Award for Safety Leader of the year

The Bruce Power Award for Canada’s Safest Construction Employer

The Chemistry Industry Association of Canada Award for Canada’s Safest Chemistry Employer

The MSA Award for Canada’s Safest Utilities and Electrical Employer

The WSIB Award For Canada’s Best Health & Safety Culture

BEST HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

GOLD WINNER

FortisAlberta


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

ABC Technologies Inc.

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

GFL Environmental Inc. Liquids Division

Metrolinx

Primoris Canada


BEST SAFETY INDUSTRY PROVIDER

GOLD WINNER

QM Environmental


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CBCL Limited

CSA Group (Canadian Standards Association)

Enger Safety

Field Safe Solutions

IS2 Workforce Solutions Inc.

Safety First Consulting Professional Corp

SaveStation Inc.

Technical Standards and Safety Authority (TSSA)

Workhub Software Corp.


BEST WELLNESS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SAFETY PROGRAM

GOLD WINNER

CAA Club Group


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Calgary West Central Primary Care Network

Delnor Construction Ltd.

Energy+ Inc.

Mercer Celgar

Metrolinx

Waterloo North Hydro


CANADA’S SAFEST EMPLOYER FOR YOUNG WORKERS

GOLD WINNER

Innovative Automation Inc.


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Campus Living Centres Inc

City of Surrey

EnergySolutions Canada

GFL Environmental Inc. Liquids Division

Pronghorn Controls Ltd.


CANADA’S SAFEST EMPLOYER IN SERVICES SECTOR

GOLD WINNER

WestCana Services Inc.


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

BGIS Global Integrated Solutions

Campus Living Centres

Morguard Investments

Ottawa Sports and Entertainment Group


CANADA’S SAFEST LOGISTICS AND SUPPLY CHAIN EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Encore Trucking & Transport


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

4Refuel

DHL Supply Chain

Ingram Micro Inc

RST Industries / Sunbury Transport Limited


CANADA’S SAFEST MANUFACTURING EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNERS

Michelin Pictou County

Royal Canadian Mint


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Atlas Sign & Awning Company

Exchanger Industries Limited

Mercer Celgar


CANADA’S SAFEST MINING & NATURAL RESOURCES EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Ausenco Engineering Canada

De Beers Group - Canada


CANADA’S SAFEST NEW EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Canadian Plasma Resources


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENT

HBNG Office Services


CANADA’S SAFEST OIL & GAS EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Weatherford Canada


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

Pronghorn Controls Ltd.


CANADA’S SAFEST PUBLIC SECTOR/NON-PROFIT EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Saskatchewan Government Insurance


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Bethesda Community Services Inc

Calgary West Central Primary Care Network


CANADA’S SAFEST PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Jazz Aviation LP


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Metrolinx

Saskatoon Transit

Voyago Transportation


CEO OF THE YEAR

GOLD WINNER

Phil Verster - Metrolinx


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Art Forster - Forster Group

David Gandossi - Mercer International Inc.

Jeff Tonken - Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

Stephen Loftus - Innovative Automation Inc

Yves Tremblay - Pronghorn Controls Ltd.


INNOVATION IN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE AWARD

GOLD WINNER

Enbridge


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

EnergySolutions Canada

Lind Equipment


MOST INNOVATIVE USE OF SAFETY TECHNOLOGY

GOLD WINNER

FortisAlberta


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENT

CEDA Services and Projects


RISING STAR AWARD

GOLD WINNER

Erika Harris - BASF Canada


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Ryan Rodrigues - Unifor Local 975 EGD Unit

Will McCartney - Frac Shack International Inc.


THE AVETTA AWARD FOR SAFETY LEADER OF THE YEAR

GOLD WINNER

Erin Y. Oliver - Modern Niagara Group Inc.


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Angela Keenan - Nova Scotia Health Authority

Captain Robert Palmer - Jazz Aviation

Hans Loeffelholz - BC Public School Employers' Association

Kody Messenger - Ocean Contractors Limited

Sean Cammaert - BASF Canada Inc

Steve Wrixon - Cementation Canada Inc.

Virginie Tremblay - Canada Post

THE BRUCE POWER AWARD FOR CANADA’S SAFEST CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

Borger Group of Companies


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Delnor Construction Ltd.

Edmonds Landscape & Construction Services Limited

Maystar General Contractors

Modern Niagara Group Inc.

Ocean Contractors Limited

Plan Group Inc.

Rassaun Services Inc.

Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd.


THE CHEMISTRY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION OF CANADA AWARD FOR CANADA’S SAFEST CHEMISTRY EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNER

BASF Canada


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Bureau Veritas Laboratories Canada

Patheon by Thermo Fisher Scientific


THE MSA AWARD FOR CANADA’S SAFEST UTILITIES AND ELECTRICAL EMPLOYER

GOLD WINNERS

Burlington Hydro Inc.

Waterloo North Hydro


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENT

Energy+ Inc.


THE WSIB AWARD FOR CANADA’S BEST HEALTH & SAFETY CULTURE

GOLD WINNER

Borger Group of Companies


EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Ausenco Engineering Canada

BASF Canada

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

Delnor Construction Ltd.

Innovative Automation Inc.

Michels Canada

Modern Niagara Group Inc.

Pronghorn Controls Ltd.

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canada’s Safest Employers Awards as they happen, by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.